We use our own and third-party cookies to ensure the proper functioning of the web portal and its complements, perform navigation analysis and show multimedia content. If you continue browsing, you accept the use of this technology. For more information please see our Cookies Statement. I agree. Learn more

Customize
Reject
Accept

Required web technologies and cookies make our website technically accessible to and usable for you. This applies to fundamental base functionalities such as navigation on the website, correct display in your internet browser or requesting your consent. Without these web technologies and cookies our website does not work.

We want to constantly improve the user-friendliness and performance of our websites. For this reason we use analysis technologies (including cookies) which pseudonymously measure and evaluate which functions and content of our websites are used, how and how often. On this basis we can improve our websites for users.

Accept Selected
Reject
Accpet All

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy for 2000 Charge Cards Promotion Event

Effective from: 1st November, 2022

Published on: 1st November, 2022

BYD Europe B.V. is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This document describes how your personal data will be processed when you use a BYD & Shell co-branded Charge Card.

You can find below:

    · 1 Introduction

    · 2 Processing of Personal Data

    · 3 What data we collect and  how do we use your information

    · 4 Retention period

    · 5 Purpose limitation

    · 6 Security of Personal Data

    · 7 Sharing of Personal Data

    · 8 International Transfer

    · 9 Rights in relation to Personal Data

    · 10 Questions and inquiries

    · 11 How will we update this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy does not apply to our authorized retailers, or third parties to whom you directly provide your information including but not limited to, subscription services, insurance companies, or other third parties. These entities are independent of us and responsible for their own collection of information. Please refer directly to those entities and their privacy policies for more information. 

1 Introduction

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") provides information on the personal data processing by BYD Europe B.V. in the Netherlands, a private company with limited liability established under Dutch law, having its statutory seat in Rotterdam, and its registered office at 's-Gravelandseweg 256, 3125 BK Schiedam, the Netherlands, as well as its European subsidiaries and affiliate companies (hereinafter individually and collectively referred to as: ("BYD Europe" or “We”)

BYD Europe can be reached via the following contact details:

· Mailing address: s-Gravelandseweg 256 3125 BK Schiedam, the Netherlands

· Email address: privacy.eu@byd.com

BYD Europe is part of the global group of companies of BYD Company Limited in Shenzhen, China.

This Policy applies for all personal data processed by BYD Europe and/or on behalf of BYD Europe, which identify or may identify a person ("Personal Data"). These persons involved are hereinafter collectively referred to as data subjects ("Data Subjects"or “you”).

BYD Europe reserves the right to review and/or alter the Policy periodically, in order to comply with (local and/or European) legislation, and for any other purpose deemed reasonably necessary by BYD Europe.

For queries and inquiries about this Policy, please contact the Privacy contact person of: privacy.eu@byd.com

2 Processing of Personal Data

This Policy sets out the elements necessary for BYD Europe's compliance with applicable privacy legislation, principles and practice, including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) ("Applicable Laws").

The Policy is an external policy and is directed towards Data Subjects whose Personal Data are being processed by BYD Europe for the purpose for which information has been collected. This Policy applies to the processing of Personal Data, in which BYD Europe acts as the data controller within the meaning of the Applicable Laws. This is the case when BYD Europe determines the purpose for and the means for the processing of Personal Data of Data Subjects within the purposes of this policy.

For business purposes, Data Subjects may be asked to provide their Personal Data. If this is the case, BYD Europe, its affiliates and partners shall be required to keep such information confidential.

3 What data do we collect and how do we use your personal data ?

When we provide our services, we have a need to process personal data. We typically process the following personal data when you use our services:

Fill your personal information form with your explicit consent: We collect your personal information which includes(First Name, Email Address, Country, Address, Post Code) to ensure your eligibility to join in the 2000 BYD & Shell co-branded Charge Cards online promotion activity, and if we confirm that you can get a BYD & Shell co-branded Charge Card, then we will use your personal information to send you the charge card and provide the charging credits to your charging card.

BYD Europe is obligated to process the Personal Data in accordance with these purposes and in compliance with the Applicable Laws.

4 Retention period

BYD will not use and store Personal Data longer than necessary to fulfil the above mentioned purposes and shall remove the collected Personal Data after the necessary period to achieve the purposes described in this Policy has passed, or to comply with contractual obligations or as permitted or required by the Applicable Laws.

If we have a relationship with you, for example, if you get a Charge Card with credit then we hold your personal information for 2 years from the date our relationship ends. We hold your personal information after our relationship ends to establish, bring or defend legal claims.

5 Purpose limitation

The Personal Data may only be processed to the extent necessary for the described purposes. Personal Data may in principle not be processed for other purposes other than that for which the Personal Data were collected. If there is a necessity or need to process Personal Data for other purposes, it shall be investigated by BYD Europe whether the purposes of the intended data processing are compatible with the original purposes. BYD Europe shall provide the Data Subject prior to that further processing with information on that other purpose.

6 Security of Personal Data

We strive to maintain the highest standards of security and BYD has put in place robust technical and organizational measures for the protection of your data in accordance with the current, general state of technology, especially to protect the data against loss, falsification or access by unauthorized third persons. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorized access. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. So, whilst we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted via our Application. In the unfortunate event that a personal data security incident occurs, we will report it promptly and take remedial measures in accordance with the requirements of the law and regulatory authorities.

7 Sharing Personal Data

Personal Data is being accessed or transferred by BYD Europe

1) We do not sell your personal data to anyone for any purpose, period. The table below illustrates who we may share your personal data with:

Categories of Recipients

Description

Reason for Sharing

Cloud Services Provider- Azure Cloud

Companies we’ve hired to provide cloud data hosting service

To assist, operate, enhance, and fulfil services on our behalf

Law enforcement and government authorities

Disclosure of information as required by law, or when otherwise appropriate

To comply with applicable laws

When third parties are given access to your personal data, we will take the required contractual, technical and organizational measures to ensure that your personal data are only processed to the extent that such processing is necessary.

8 International Transfer

BYD Europe will not transfer Personal Data to a third country or international organizations outside the European union/European Economic Area ("EU/EEA") and United Kingdom. If you wish to know details in connection with the transfer of your personal data and any country to which your personal data is transferred, please contact us using the contact information provided in Section 10 below.

9 Rights in relation to Personal Data

You generally have the right to ask us:

· for access to and a copy of your personal data that we hold

· that some of your personal data is provided to you or sent to another data controller in a commonly used, machine readable format

· to update or correct your personal data in order to make it accurate

· to delete your personal data from our records in certain circumstances

· to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances

And you may also have a right:

· to object to us processing your personal data in certain circumstances (e.g. in case we process your data for direct marketing purposes

· To exercise these rights, please contact us using the contact information provided in Section 10 below. 

These rights may be limited in some situations – for example, where we can demonstrate that we have a legal requirement to process your data or if making the information available to you would reveal personal data about another person or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information. In some instances, this may mean that we are able to retain data even if you withdraw your consent.

We hope that we can satisfy any queries you may have about the way we process your data. If you have any concerns about how we process your data you can contact us as described below in the section "If you have any questions about your data".

In the event you still have unresolved concerns, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular the data protection authority in the Member State of your habitual residence or place of work.

Finally, please note that where we require personal data to comply with legal or contractual obligations, then provision of such data is mandatory: if such data is not provided, then we will not be able to manage our contractual relationship, or to meet obligations placed on us. In all other cases, provision of requested personal data is optional.

10 Questions and inquiries

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, please read this Privacy Statement first. For additional questions, please feel free to contact BYD's data protection officer at [privacy.eu@byd.com] or write to us at BYD Europe B.V. s-Gravelandseweg 256 3125 BK Schiedam. Please note that we take your satisfaction very seriously. Should you have a complaint, please also direct it to the same email address and we will respond to you as soon as we can.

You can of course also lodge a complaint with the data protection authority of the country in which you live. Please find a list of data protection authorities in EU via this https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/about-edpb/members_en. And in UK, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Officer (ICO) via this link: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/.

11 How will we update this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy according to changes in our business functions and measures concerning the protection of personal information. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you through our website. Where changes to this Privacy Policy will have a fundamental impact on the nature of the processing or otherwise have a substantial impact on you, we will give you sufficient advance notice so that you have the opportunity to exercise any rights you have.